My Store:
Change Store

Disclaimers, Policies, Terms & Conditions

This page provides information about our Privacy Policies, Disclaimers, Website Usage Terms & Conditions

PRIVACY POLICY & DISCLAIMERS

Carbatec (trading name of Carba-Tec Pty Ltd) is committed to the protection of the personal information of its customers and other persons who may have dealings with Carbatec. Carbatec observes the provisions of the Privacy Act and has put in place procedures and policies to ensure protection of your personal information. 

Collection of your personal information

Carbatec may generally collects information from you in-store, via phone, fax, email, website and postal order. The information collected includes:

  • your name
  • email address
  • phone and facsimile numbers
  • order details
  • billing and delivery addresses
  • other incidental information required for ordering, payment and delivery of products ordered from Carbatec

The information is collected for the purposes of responding to your queries, supplying you with requested information on products and the ordering and delivery of products to you. If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information, we may be unable to process your orders with Carbatec or it may affect delivery of products to you.

If you consent (by way of registering for our Mailing List or accepting to receive Promotional Materials from Carbatec when registering your online account) we may use your personal information to keep you informed about special offers, sales, events and new products offered by us or our suppliers. If you do not wish to receive this information, you may unsubscribe at anytime via the unsubscribe link from any emails received or by contacting our Customer Service Team on 1800 658 111.

We sometimes use a third party mailing house for the purpose of forwarding information to you. The mailing house does not retain your personal information and is required to keep your details confidential.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Carbatec treats all information held about customers as strictly confidential. Information about customers is not sold, rented or traded for any purposes. Carbatec do not disclose personal information to any overseas recipient and does not disclose information about you unless:

  • the disclosure is required by law;
  • the disclosure of the information is necessary to obtain legal or accounting advice to protect the company's interests or your interests. Our solicitors and accountants are under an obligation to keep such information confidential;
  • the disclosure is necessary for debt recovery functions
  • disclosure is necessary to conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • disclosure is required to carry out our obligations to you, for example: to freight and transport companies such as Australia Post, StarTrack Express and Australian Air Express, in order to arrange delivery of products for you at your request;
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

Security of Personal Information

Carbatec is committed to ensuring that your personal information remains secure. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Carbatec endeavours to ensure all information it holds is up to date and accurate. We recommend you to advise us of any changes in your personal information details held by us and we will use all reasonable efforts to keep your personal information up to date and accurate.   
You can change the details held by us in one of the following ways:

  • update your details via your Carbatec Online Account (please note that the changes will only be activated when you next place a web order)
  • contact our Customer Service Team on 1800 658 111
  • speak to a member of staff at one of our stores

Access to information

Carbatec will happily provide you with access to your personal information at any time. You can contact Carbatec either by telephone, writing or by email. 

Use of our Website

Your Store Browser session is encrypted using a SSL Geotrust (True BusinessID EV) certificate session. The Extended validation visually confirms the security statement with a green address bar in your browser URL.

Each Site Checkout Transaction passes through a highly secure online payment gateway. The payments gateway provider uses redundant, clustered, military grade protection. The organisation is PCI DSS compliant and is governed by a set of rules created by the PCI Security Standards Council. 

For statistical purposes, we collect information about the use of the website, www.carbatec.com.au. This includes information about the number of visits to the site, what pages were viewed, the length of each visit to the site and the previous website visited. No personal details are collected as part of the statistical information.

We use Cookies on our website for a number of reasons. First, we allow session cookies to be used when you visit our online content. This enables your device to move from page to page without having to log in repeatedly. These generally improve your browsing experience. Secondly, we allow persistent (permanent) cookies to be used to better inform how the content your device visits may be presented to you. Persistent cookies can store your preferences for a particular site, so they will be remembered when the site is visited again. 

Personal Information Complaints Handling

If you have a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please contact our Operations Manager by phoning 1800 658 111 or completing our Contact Form. Alternatively, you may put the complaint in writing and post to our Operations Manager, Carbatec, PO Box 4310, Gumdale, 4154. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, then you may contact the Privacy Commissioner. Contact details for the Privacy Commissioner are available on the Privacy Commissioner's website on www.privacy.gov.au.

MAILING LIST TERMS & CONDITIONS

As part of the registration of an account with Carbatec, you will be included in our Company Mailing List unless you OPT OUT by way of unchecking the ‘Receive Marketing and Promotional materials’ box on the Registration page.  The purpose of this to keep you informed with company, product, promotional and event news.

If you choose to remain on our mailing list or subscribe via our website, you agree to receive occasional marketing material, newsletters and promotional information about our Company and products.  You can unsubscribe at any time via the Unsubscribe button at the base of all emails sent.

We may also periodically send all Carbatec customers important account information, company announcements and surverys. These messages are separate to our newsletters, but you may also unsubscribe at any time by following the included instructions.  These emails will be identified as being a "Company Announcement".

GENERAL WEBSITE USE, TERMS & CONDITIONS

Introduction

These Website Standard Terms And Conditions (these “Terms” or these “Website Standard Terms And Conditions”) contained herein on this webpage, shall govern your use of this website, including all pages within this website (collectively referred to herein below as this “Website”). These Terms apply in full force and effect to your use of this Website and by using this Website, you expressly accept all terms and conditions contained herein in full. You must not use this Website, if you have any objection to any of these Website Standard Terms And Conditions.

Intellectual Property Rights

Other than content you own, which you may have opted to include on this Website, under these Terms, Carbatec and/or its licensors own all rights to the intellectual property and material contained in this Website, and all such rights are reserved. You are granted a limited license only, subject to the restrictions provided in these Terms, for purposes of viewing the material contained on this Website.

Restrictions

You are expressly restricted from all of the following:

  • publishing any Website material in any media;
  • selling, sublicensing and/or otherwise commercializing any Website material;
  • publicly performing and/or showing any Website material;
  • using this Website in any way that is, or may be, damaging to this Website;
  • using this Website in any way that impacts user access to this Website;
  • using this Website contrary to applicable laws and regulations, or in a way that causes, or may cause, harm to the Website, or to any person or business entity;
  • engaging in any data mining, data harvesting, data extracting or any other similar activity in relation to this Website, or while using this Website;
  • using this Website to engage in any advertising or marketing;

You may be restricted from accessing certain areas of this website by Carbatec and Carbatec may further restrict access by you to any areas of this Website, at any time, in its sole and absolute discretion. Any user ID and password you may have for this Website are confidential and you must maintain confidentiality of such information.

No warranties

This Website is provided “as is,” and Carbatec makes no express or implied representations or warranties, of any kind related to this Website or the materials contained on this Website. Additionally, nothing contained on this Website shall be construed as providing consult or advice to you. 

Limitation of liability

In no event shall Carbatec, nor any of its officers, directors and employees, be liable to you for anything arising out of or in any way connected with your use of this Website, whether such liability is under contract, tort or otherwise, and Carbatec, including its officers, directors and employees shall not be liable for any indirect, consequential or special liability arising out of or in any way related to your use of this Website. 

Indemnification

You hereby indemnify to the fullest extent Carbatec from and against any and all liabilities, costs, demands, causes of action, damages and expenses (including reasonable attorney’s fees) arising out of or in any way related to your breach of any of the provisions of these Terms. 

Severability

If any provision of these Terms is found to be unenforceable or invalid under any applicable law, such unenforceability or invalidity shall not render these Terms unenforceable or invalid as a whole, and such provisions shall be deleted without affecting the remaining provisions herein. 

Variation of Terms

Carbatec is permitted to revise these Terms at any time, and by using this Website you are expected to review such Terms on a regular basis to ensure you understand all terms and conditions governing use of this Website. 

Assignment

Carbatec shall be permitted to assign, transfer, and subcontract its rights and/or obligations under these Terms without any notification or consent required. However, you shall not be permitted to assign, transfer, or subcontract any of your rights and/or obligations under these Terms. 

Entire Agreement

These Terms, including any legal notices and disclaimers contained on this Website, constitute the entire agreement between Carbatec and you in relation to your use of this Website, and supersede all prior agreements and understandings with respect to the same. 

Governing Law & Jurisdiction

These Terms will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Queensland, and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts located in Queensland for the resolution of any disputes. 


CONTEST TERMS AND CONDITIONS Father’s Day 2018 Online Contests 1. Information on how to enter forms part of the terms of entry. Entry into the competition is deemed acceptance of these terms and conditions. 2. The Promotion is a game of skill, and chance plays no part in determining the winners. 3. Entry is open to residents of Australia. Employees and their immediate families of Carbatec, and their associated agencies and companies connected with this competition are not eligible to enter. 4. The competitions will be held once each. Winners will be selected and announced on the Friday of each week, August 17, 24, and 31, respectively, at 6:00PM AEST. The winners will be contacted by Carbatec to arrange for the gift card to be sent electronically. 5. Each contest will be announced on Monday by 3:30PM AEST (for that respective week) via Carbatec Facebook & Instagram pages. The contest will be open until Friday morning of the same week. 6. Three contests will be held: Make It Tickets, Best Dad Joke, and Tools for Dad. 7. To enter, participants must follow the entry rules posted via social media. The rules are as follows (by contest): a. Make It Tickets - Like/follow us and tell us why your dad deserves 2 free tickets to our Make It class in Brisbane b. Best Dad Joke - Share your best dad joke with us for a chance to win Carbatec gift card valued at $50, $100 or $150. c. Tools for Dad - Like/follow us, tag your dad and tell us why he needs new tools for a chance to win a Carbatec gift card valued at $50, $100 or $150. 8. Posting on these social media posts with a comment forms an entry to the competition. By doing so, a user thereby accepts the terms and conditions laid out in this document. 9. Incomprehensible and incomplete entries will be deemed invalid. 10. Entrants in the competition may only submit one entry. 11. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any late, lost or misdirected entries including delays in the posting of comments due to technical disruptions, network congestion or for any other reason. 12. There will be one winner who will win the following prize: $5000 gift card, which may be redeemed at any Carbatec store or at www.carbatec.com.au a. Make It - The winner will be contacted via social media and awarded with the two free tickets to a Make It class of their choice. b. Best Dad Joke – Win 1 of 3 Carbatec gift cards valued at $50, $100 or $150. c. Tools for Dad - Win 1 of 3 Carbatec gift cards valued at $50, $100 or $150 13. In consideration for the Promoter awarding the prize to the winner, the winner hereby permits the winner’s words, as recorded, photographed or filmed during the winner’s participation in the prize to appear in connection with The Promoter or the advertising or marketing thereof, in any media whatsoever throughout the world and the winner will not be entitled to any fee for such use. 14. In the event that for any reason whatsoever a winner does not take an element of the prize at the time stipulated by the Promoter then that element of the prize will be forfeited by the winner and cash will not be awarded in lieu of that element of the prize. 15. Each valid entrant will be judged by Carbatec staff. The judging is subjective and the judges will select the winning entry, based on creativity, informativeness or usefulness, in the context of the campaign. 16. Should an entrant’s contact details change during the promotional period, it is the entrant's responsibility to notify the Promoter. A request to access or modify any information provided in an entry should be directed to Promoter. 17. The promoter’s decision is final and the promoter will not enter into correspondence regarding the Competition result or winning entries. 18. It is a condition of accepting the prize that the winner must comply with all the conditions of use of the prize and the prize supplier’s requirements. 19. The Promoter shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever which is suffered (including but not limited to indirect or consequential loss) or for any personal injury suffered or sustained in connection with any prize/s except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law. The Promoter is not responsible for any incorrect or inaccurate information, either caused by the user or for any of the equipment or programming associated with or utilised in this competition, or for any technical error, or any combination thereof that may occur in the course of the administration of this competition including any omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications line or telephone, mobile or satellite network failure, theft or destruction or unauthorised access to or alteration of entries. 20. The Promoter reserves the right in its sole discretion to disqualify any individual who the Promoter has reason to believe has breached any of these conditions or engaged in any unlawful or other improper misconduct calculated to jeopardise the fair and proper conduct of the promotion. The Promoter’s legal rights to recover damages or other compensation from such an offender are reserved. 21. The Promoter and their associated agencies and companies assume no responsibility for any error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorised access to, or alteration of entries, and reserves the right to take any action that may be available. 22. If for any reason this competition is not capable of running as planned, including due to infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, technical failures or any causes beyond the control of the Promoter, which corrupt or affect the administration, security, fairness or integrity or proper conduct of this promotion, the Promoter reserves the right in its sole discretion to disqualify any individual who tampers with the entry process, take any action that may be available, and to cancel, terminate, modify or suspend the competition, subject to any direction given under State Regulation. 23. All entries become the property of the Promoter. The Promoter collects personal information about you to enable you to participate in this promotion. Information supplied when logging your comment will be used by Carbatec to contact you in the event your comment is selected as the winning entry. No further use of this information will be made without prior consent. 24. The Promoter is CARBA-TEC PTY. LTD. (ABN: 84 010 706 242) of 128 Ingleston Road, Wakerley 4154, QLD, Australia